Teams and Athletes

Registered countries/athletes/staff as of June 7, 2019

MEN'S GOALBALL TEAMS

Argentina
     7-Hernan Alejandro Almada
     3-Matias Britez
     6-Maximiliano Diaz
     2-Gonzalo Matos
     1-Luis Fernando Rodriguez
     4-Alex Daniel Suarez Carra
   STAFF
     -Martin Maidana
     -Jorge Di Santo

Canada
     3-Brendan Gaulin
     2-Aron Ghebreyohannes
     5-Bruno Hache
     6-Blair Nesbitt
     7-Doug Ripley
     1-Ahmad Zeividavi
   STAFF
     -Nathalie Seguin
     -Darren Hamilton

China
     2-Changgui Cai
    4 -Liang Liang Chen
     5-Mingyao Hu
     7-Liangyu Lai
     3-Mingyuan Yang
     6-Qingquan Yu
   STAFF
     -Zhijun Yong
     -Ning Zhang
     -Bo Wang
     -Xiaokun Tu
     -Zhapai Mo
     -Shiqiang Yin
     -Peng Guo

Czech Republic
   
 -Jan Bosek
     -Tomas Jirout
     -Josef Sarkany
     -Vaclav Svoboda
     -Lukas Valer
   STAFF
     -Karel Novotny

Finland
     7-Eetu Eronen
     8-Miika Honkanen
     4-Erkki Miinala
     2-Ville Montonen
     9-Joni Ylonen
     1-Ehsan Zoveidavi
   STAFF
     -Jarkko Pokkinen
     -Toni Kneip
     -Oskari Nystrom
     -Heikki Juvonen

Greece
     7-Andriano Mpezhani
     2-Athansios Chatzipantou
     4-Antonios Karamitsos
     9-Charalampos Kordakis
     1-Ioannis Skourmpoutis
     8-Grigorios Tatsis
   STAFF
     -Maria Emmanouil
     -Christophoros Sizopoulos
     -Antonios Anastos

Korea
     2-Sung Wook Hong
     9-Hak Su Im
     8-In Tae Jeong
     5-Chan Woo Kim
     7-Chul Hwan Kim
     3-Won Jin Son
   STAFF
     -Soon Chae Kim
     -Soonyoung Chu
     -Hyun Suk Jo
     -Myung Suk Kang
     -Jongtae Kim

Lithuania
     5-Mantas Brazauskis
     2-Arturas Jonikaitis
     1-Nerijus Montvydas
     6-Mantas Panovas
     3-Justas Pazarauskas
     8-Marius Zibolis
   STAFF
     -Valdas Gecevicius
     -Sandra Salciunte

Poland
     4-Damian Hortecki
     5-Marcin Lisowski
     3-Marcin Lubczyk
     2-Marek Moscicki
     1-Adrian Piotrowicz
     7-Krzysztof Suchocki
   STAFF
     -Piotr Szymala
     -Michal Guminski
     -Marek Lubczyk

Spain
     6-Pedro Carlos Martin Garcia
     2-Alvaro Rubio Paramo
     8-Javier Serrato Calero
     4-Felix Jose Vargas Rodriguez
     5-Nicolas Verdejo Aroca
   STAFF
     -Francisco Monreal Vidal
     -Daniel Palacin Artigosa
     -Alejandro Perez Ortega

Sweden
     -Dzenan Ajdinovic
     7-Mikael Akerberg
     3-Stefan Gahne
     9-Olof Ryberg
     1-Fatmir Seremeti
     2-Peter Weichel
   STAFF
     -Kristina Fagher
     -Florim Seremeti
     -Zoltan Szabo

Turkey
     1-Huseyin Alkan
     5-Abdullah Aydogdu
     7-Tekin Okan Duzgun
     4-Ekrem Gundogdu
     3-Ebubekir Siddik Kara
     8-Tuncay Karakaya
   STAFF
     -Merve Senyigit
     -Salih Rencber
     -Mustafa Basmaci

Ukraine
     3-Vitali Haponenko
     1-Vasyl Oliinyk
     2-Anton Strelchyk
     7-Oleksandr Toporkov
     4-Yevheniy Tsyhanenko
     5-Rodion Zhyhalin
   STAFF
     -Oleksii Zhyltsov
     -Fedir Dubrovin
     -Anton Dubrovin

USA
     5-Joe Hamilton (Sacramento, Calif.)
     1-Andy Jenks (Wilmington, Del.)
     4-John Kusku (Commerce Township, Mich.)
     2-Tyler Merren (Coral Springs, Fla.)
     3-Josh Welborn (Birmingham, Ala.)
     6-Calahan Young (Irwin, Pa.)
   STAFF
     -Matthew Boyle
     -Muhammad Abo Aiash
     -Adam McDowell

WOMEN'S GOALBALL TEAMS

Australia
     1-Jennifer Blow
     8-Meica Horsburgh
     4-Alison Jones
     9-Brodie Smith
     2-Tyan Taylor
   STAFF
     -Peter Corr
     -Simon Smith
     -Sarah Kelly

Canada
     3-Whitney Bogart
     7-Amy Burk
     -Ruby Hammad Solomon
     4-Meghan Mahon
     5-Emma Reinke
   STAFF
     -Shane Esau
     -Isabelle Cossette
     -Trent Farebrother

China
     2-Zhenhua Cao
     3-Fengqing Chen
     7-Chunhua Wang
     1-Shasha Wang
     5-Miao Xu
     6-Xiling Zhang
   STAFF
     -Cailiang Lu
     -Jiayan Yu
     -Qun Tang
     -Juan Fu

Denmark
     4-Anja Christensen
     5-Ida Marie Christensen
     2-Beritan Fener
     3-Hazel Gezen
   STAFF
     -Joachim Astroem
     -Hannah Maya Fold Kjaersgaard

Finland
     7-Miina Groenroos
     1-Sara Susanna Halme
     5-Iida Kauppila
     6-Raisa Kuusela
     2-Krista Leppanen
   STAFF
     -Timo Pelkonen
     -Petri Posio
     -Arttu Makinen
     -Maarit Lehto

Germany
     8-Natascha Bretzke
     1-Annkathrin Denker
     4-Charlotte Hartz
     5-Pia Knaute
   STAFF
     -Johann Goebl
     -Thomas Prokein
     -Ines Prokein

Great Britain
     4-Georgie Bullen
     2-Antonia Bunyan
     6-Kali Holder
     1-Sarah Leiter
     5-Meme Robertson
     9-Lois Turner
   STAFF
     -Aaron Ford
     -Becky Ashworth
     -Faith Fisher
     -Hannah Levi

Greece
     2-Vasiliki Agko
     3-Eleni Chalkiadaki
     8-Konstantina Driva
     5-Aikaterini Lorentzou
     4-Paraskevi Naka
     9-Evgenia Stamati
   STAFF
     -Dimitrios Sifakis
     -Aspasia Kagkelari
     -Melpomeni Kessanoupoulou
     -Christina Zampeta

Israel
     2-Sivan Abravaya Levi
     6-Lihi Ben David
     3-Gal Hamrani
     4-Ori Mizrahi
     5-Roni Ohayon
   STAFF
     -Raz Shoham
     -Vered Avnaim
     -Shani Zemur
     -Dorit Mashraki

Korea
     3-Eun Ji Kim
     1-Hee Jin Kim
     9-Yeon Seung Lee
     5-Deokyun Oh
     2-Min Kyoung Park
     6-Seon Hwa Sim
   STAFF
     -Tae Soon Han
     -Shin Kim
     -Ji Young Jung

Spain
     2-Sara Alvarez Bejarano
     3-Esther Avila Lorente
     8-Sonia Lopez Calleja
     1-Marie Del Mar Marino Medio
     7-Maider Santesteban Santesteban
   STAFF
     -Isabel Rico Pesquera

Ukraine
     8-Yuliia Fakieieva
     3-Olha Lukianchuk
     5-Kateryna Martynovych
     2-Liliia Pasko
     1-Olena Rud
     4-Yuliia Stetsiak
   STAFF
     -Liubov Zhyltsova
     -Tetiana Hanshyna
     -Viktoriia Poshyvailo

USA
     3-Lisa Czechowski (Boonton, N.J.)
     5-Amanda Dennis (Peachtree City, Ga.)
     9-Marybai Huking (Plain City, Utah)
     8-Shavon Lockhardt (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
     7-Eliana Mason (Beaverton, Ore.)
     4-Asya Miller (Portland, Ore.)
   STAFF
     -Jake Czechowski
     -John Potts
     -Jennifer Brown

MEN'S JUDO TEAMS

Argentina
     -Eduardo Gauto
     -Fabian Rodolfo Ramirez
   STAFF
     -Martin Maidana
     -Walter Dzurovcin

Belarus
     -Aliaksandr Kazlou
   STAFF
     -Aliaksandr Katlouski

Brazil
     -Arthur Cavalcante da Silva
     -Harlley Damiao Pereira Arruda
     -Luan Marques da Silva
     -Thiego Marques da Silva
     -Antonio Tenorio da Silva
   STAFF
     -Alexandre de Almeida Garcia
     -Jaime Roberto Braganca
     -Kelvin Gyulo Bakos

Canada
     -Justin Raymond Oscar Karn
   STAFF
     -Andrzej Sadej

China
     -Yanchen Li
     -Jinxin Ma
     -Weijun Ma
     -Song Wang
     -Puqi Wu
     -Yurong Wu
     -Xu Zhao
   STAFF
     -Tuxin Chen
     -Guoliang Xu
     -Guifu Zhang
     -Cuncai Wang

Chinese Taipei
     -Shao-Hao Chang
   STAFF
     -Yen-Hsiu Chen

Colombia
     -Juan Pablo Castellanos Cortes
   STAFF
     -Luis Arturo Soler Haro

France
     -Helios Latchoumanaya
     -Lois Leger
     -Nathan Petit
   STAFF
     -Olivier Busnel
     -Catherine Fleury
     -Cyril Pages
     -Anne Germain

Georgia
     -Revaz Chikoidze
     -Giorgi Gamjashvili
     -Zviad Gogotchuri
     -Avtandil Kirkitadze
     -Bachuki Shelia
     -Tariel Udzliauri
   STAFF
     -Amiran Markoishvili
     -Besik Rajebashvili
     -Tinatin Javakhishvili

Germany
     -Daniel Goral
     -Sebastian Junk
     -Nikolai Kornhass
     -Marc Milano
     -Shugaa Nashwan
     -Oliver Upmann
   STAFF
     -Stefan Saueressig-Froehling
     -Pascal Bruckmann

Great Britain
     -Connah Anders
     -Jack Hodgson
     -Evan Molloy
     -Daniel Powell
     -Christopher Skelley
     -Elliot Stewart
   STAFF
     -Ian Johns
     -Denny Roberts
     -John Prescott
     -Christopher Barry
     -Keith Merrick

Greece
     -Theoklitos Papachristos
   STAFF
     -Stavros Stragalis

Italy
     -Simone Cannizzaro
     -Giuseppe Federico Dura
     -Valerio Romano Teodori
   STAFF
     -Massimo Gigli
     -Rosario Valastro
     -Silvio Tavoletta

Jamaica
     -Theadore Denis Subba
   STAFF
     -Szandra Szogedi Oly

Kazakhstan
     -Temirzhan Daulet
     -Olzhas Orazalyuly
     -Anuar Sariyev
     -Azamat Turumbetov

Korea
     -Gwang Geun Choi
     -Jaewoong Han
     -Cheol Seong Kim
     -Hyeonbin Kim
     -Jungmin Lee
     -Junhui Lee
   STAFF
     -Noh Suk Park
     -You Hwan Kim
     -Mingook Jeoung
     -Ho Yong Kang

Lithuania
     -Osvaldas Bareikis

Mexico
     -Bryan Gerardo Aburto
     -Eduardo Adrian Avila
     -Brayan Misael Valencia
   STAFF
     -Hilario Avila
     -Cesar Cuevas

Moldova
     -Ion Basoc
     -Oleg Cretul
   STAFF
     -Vitalie Gligor
     -Denis Turcan

Mongolia
     -Batkhuyag Battugs
     -Galbadrakh Chuluunsukh
     -Enkhtuya Davaadagva
     -Malikhuu Lantuu
     -Aajim Munkhbat
     -Sukhbaatar Yadamdorj
   STAFF
     -Soronzonbold Ariunbold
     -Bayansan Bayakhuu
     -Choyondorj Bazarsuren
     -Shadav Bolomaa
     -Tumur-Ochir Munguntuya
     -Bazarragchaa Narantuya

Portugal
     -Iafa Djibril
     -Ruben Goncalves
     -Nuno Rocha
     -Miguel Vieira
   STAFF
     -Abel Louro
     -Jeronimo Ferreira

Puerto Rico
     -Luis Jabdiel Perez-Diaz
   STAFF
     -Gadiel Miranda-Acevedo

Romania
     
-Florin Alexandru Bologa
   STAFF
     -Tamas Gergely

Russia
     -Vasilii Kutuev
     -Victor Rudenko
     -Ruslan Sabirov
   STAFF
     -Roman Khalokov

Spain
     -David Garcia Orozco
     -Alvaro Gavilan Lorenzo
     -Luis Daniel Gavilan Lorenzo
     -Inigo Gerboles Lopez
     -Sergio Ibanez Banon
     -Borja Pahissa Pastor
     -Abel Vazquez Cortijo
   STAFF
     -Alfonso De Diego Caballero
     -Raul Clemente Salvador
     -Javier Delgado Mateos
     -Alexis Camara Ortega

Sweden
     -Oscar Widegren
   STAFF
     -Martin Pernheim
     -Rolando Lars Serrano
     -Mikaela Barrera Birath
     -Christina Pernheim

Thailand
     -Kittikai Chaisin
     -Vitoon Kongsuk
     -Phongkit Sriraksa
   STAFF
     -Phakphum Teanthong
     -Parisu Komaradat
     -Nuahchan Tangprapassorn

Ukraine
     -Davyd Khorava
     -Olexandr Kosinov
     -Serhii Kotenko
     -Rufat Mahomedov
     -Oleksandr Nazarenko
     -Nykyta Omelchuk
     -Oleksandr Pominov
     -Dmytro Solovey
   STAFF
     -Mykhaylo Romankevych
     -Ivan Ivanytskyi

USA
     -Robert Anderson (Chicago, Ill.)
     -Anthony Ferraro (Spring Lake, N.J.)
     -Benjamin Goodrich (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
     -Adrian Gutic (St. Louis, Mo.)
     -Ronald Hawthorne (Chicago, Ill.)
     -Marlon Lopez (Los Angeles, Calif.)
     -Nathan Ostergaard (Salt Lake City, Utah)
     -Robert Tanaka (Denver, Colo.)
     -Ricky Ties (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
     -Howard Wilson (Chicago, Ill.)
   STAFF
     -Heidi Moore
     -Scott Moore
     -Marc Vink
     -Ed Liddie

WOMEN'S JUDO TEAMS

Argentina
     -Paula Gomez
     -Laura Gonzalez
     -Rocio Ledesma Dure

Belarus
     -Elena Bogdanova
   STAFF
     -Nikolay Shudeyko

Brazil
     -Lucia da Silva Teixeira Araujo
     -Rebeca de Souza Silva
     -Maria Nubea dos Santos Lins
     -Giulia dos Santos Pereira
     -Karla Ferreira Cardoso
     -Alana Martins Maldonado
     -Meg Rodrigues Emmerich

Canada
     -Priscilla Gagne

China
     -Liqing Li
     -Yanquing Li
     -Zhilian Lin
     -Hongyu Wang
     -Ping Wang
     -Yue Wang
   STAFF
     -Jingchen Zhang

Chinese Taipei
     -Kai-Lin Lee
     -Chiao-Yuan Lin
   STAFF
     -Pi-Yen Ho
     -Chu-Chun Tseng
     -Wen-Chiang Su

France
     -Sandrine Aurieres Martinet
     -Manon Cellier
     -Prescillia Leze

Germany
     -Carmen Brussig
     -Ramona Brussig
   STAFF
     -Carmen Bruckmann
     -Uwe Juch
     -Alexandra Schiesser

Great Britain
     -Natalie Greenhough

Greece
     -Emmanouela Masourou
     -Theodora Paschalidou
   STAFF
     -Zoi Filippidou

Italy
     -Carolina Costa
   STAFF
     -Roberto Tamanti

Japan
     -Yui Fujiwara
     -Shizuka Hangai
     -Junko Hirose
     -Sonoko Hosoda
     -Ayumi Ishii
     -Hiroko Kudo
     -Atsumi Nishimura
     -Kazusa Ogawa
     -Sawa Shimada
     -Minako Tsuchiya
   STAFF
     -Masaya Sato
     -Kiyoshi Wakabayashi
     -Yutaka Kakinuma
     -Kazuko Sakashita
     -Yuko Isozaki
     -Aiko Kakitani
     -Daichi Miyazaki
     -Erina Ono
     -Kenichi Shoshida

Korea
     -Gaeun Lee
   STAFF
     -Jaeyoun Won

Mexico
     -Lenia Fabiola Ruvalcaba
   STAFF
     -Margarita Cervino

Mongolia
     -Nyamaa Altantsetseg
   STAFF
     -Badrakh Turmunkh
     -Batjargal Byambaa

Spain
     -Marta Arce Payno
   STAFF
     -Sonia Andonegui Sanchez

Sweden
     -Nicolina Pernheim

Thailand
     -Aitsaraphon Khwaengmueang
     -Pornnapa Thongsri
     -Methini Wongchomphu

Ukraine
     -Inna Cherniak
     -Yuliya Halinska
     -Anastasiia Harnyk
     -Iryna Husieva

USA
     -Marissa Arndt (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
     -Sarah Chung (Chicago, Ill.)
     -Kate Davis (Sacramento, Calif.)
     -Liana Mutia (Chicago, Ill.)
     -Cindy Simon (Wayne, N.J.)

  • Results
  • Standings
  • Schedule
  • Volunteer